January-March 2018 

 DATE   PLACE   EVENT   BAND  ORGANISER  VENUE CONTACT    EMAIL  PHONE
Sun 18/02 MONTROSE Ceilidh 2-5 pm G Pattullo Montrose Acc & F Club Park Hotel      
Tue  20/02 EDINBURGH Dance I MacPhail Atholl SCD Club Tabernacle Hall Brian Martin   0131 333 0535
Fri    23/02 LINLITHGOW Dance C Dewar Linlithgow SCDC Q. Margaret Hall Norma Macleod   07588 636 419
Fri    23/02 BRO'TY FERRY Spring Dance J Lindsay BF New Kirk SCDC St Stephen's & W. Secretary   01382 739 982
Fri    23/02 N. KESSOCK Dance J Coutts N. Kessock SCD Group Village Hall Peggy Rose   01463 731 699
Fri    23/02 SALTCOATS Dance F Thomson RSCDS N Ayrshire St Matthew's Acad Trish Lorraine   01294 823 988
Sat   24/02 EDINBURGH Dance L Brady Trinity SCD Club Academy Jun Scl Sylvia Davie   0131 466 8646
Sat   24/02 KIRKLISTON February Frolics A Ross Kirkliston SCD Club Chalmers Hall Ian Robinson   0131 331 4194
Mon 26/02 STIRLING Dance C Dewar Martice SCD Club Albert Halls Lorna Anderson   01259 742 560
Tue  27/02 EDINBURGH Dance I MacPhail Atholl SCD Club Tabernacle Hall Brian Martin   0131 333 0535
Fri    02/03 BLAIRGOWRIE Annual Dance J Lindsay Blairgowrie SCD Club Town Hall J. Cameron   01250 873 272
Fri    02/03 BUCKIE Dance  8 pm F Thomson Buckie SCDC Community H S .   01542 489 074
Fri    02/03 DUNOON Annual Dance S Band RSCDS S. Argyll Burgh Hall Margaret Fyfe   01369 707 947
Fri    02/03 GIFFNOCK Dance B Gray RSCDS Glasgow Carmichael Hall Joyce Carmichael   0141 943 0397
Sat   03/03 GLENROTHES 88th Ball        (T) M Anderson RSCDS Kirkcaldy Rothes Hall Ian McCrae   01592 569 795
Sat   03/03 BRIDGE ALLAN Dance N McLaren Stirling Castle SCDG Parish Church Janet Johnston   0131 337 0193
Sat  03/03 MILNGAVIE Ball  6.30pm   Glasgow Uni SCDC Town Hall      
Tue  06/03 EDINBURGH Dance I MacPhail Atholl SCD Club Tabernacle Hall Brian Martin   0131 333 0535
Fri    09/03 ABERDEEN  (T) Spring Dance I MacPhail RSCDS Aberdeen Robert Gordon's .   01224 636 128
Fri    09/03 FORFAR    Annual Dance J Lindsay RSCDS Forfar Reid Hall Sheena Leslie   01307 466024
Fri    09/03 PORT SETON Dance S Anderson RSCDS East Lothian P. S. Centre Iain McNeill   01875 852 194
Fri    09/03 OBAN           (T) Weekend Dance M Garvin RSCDS Lorn (Argyll) Corran Halls Sue Porter   01631 563 103
Sat  10/03 OBAN           (T) Weekend Class M Skene RSCDS Lorn (Argyll) Corran Halls Sue Porter   01631 563 103
Sat  10/03 OBAN           (T) Buffet Dance D Oswald RSCDS Lorn (Argyll) Corran Halls Sue Porter   01631 563 103
Sat   10/03 EDINBURGH Dance SMacFadyen Trinity SCD Club Academy Jun Scl Sylvia Davie   0131 466 8646
Sat   10/03 SPRINGHOLM Dance Recorded Three Branches Village Hall Wave Tyrrell   01644 430 583
Sat  10/03 ST ANDREWS Ball (Crib)
Tickets 
S Nixon St A Uni Celtic Soc Younger Hall   celtic-soc
st-endrews.ac.uk
 
Mon 12/03 STIRLING Dance A Ross Martice SCD Club Albert Halls Lorna Anderson   01259 742 560
Tue  13/03 EDINBURGH Dance I MacPhail Atholl SCD Club Tabernacle Hall Brian Martin   0131 333 0535
Thu  15/03 ST ANDREWS E o S Dance Live RSCDS St Andrews Victory Memorial J. Wilson   01334 475 274
Fri    16/03 LONGSIDE Dance 8pm S Band RSCDS Peterhead Church Hall .Paula Donnelly   01771 644649
Fri    16/03 AIRDRIE Dance G Meikle RSCDS Monklands Clarkson Prim Sch Alison Flannigan   01236 605 988
Fri    16/03 GREENOCK (T) Annual Ball I Muir RSCDS Wset Renfrew Greenock Town Hall Vera McKechnie   01475 726 475
Fri    16/03 INVERNESS Dance   8pm S Nixon   TBC      
Sat   17/03 BRIDGE ALLAN Dance M Anderson Stirling Castle SCDG Parish Church Janet Johnston   0131 337 0193
Sat  17/03 ARDRISHAIG Annual Dance F Thomsom RSCDS Mid Argyll Ardrishaig Hall Isla Reid islajreid
btinternet.com
01880 820440
Sun 18/03 MONTROSE Ceilidh 2-5 pm S Carcary Montrose Acc & F Club Park Hotel      
Tue  20/03 EDINBURGH Dance I MacPhail Atholl SCD Club Tabernacle Hall Brian Martin   0131 333 0535
Fri   23/03 COMRIE Annual Dance C Dewar Comrie SCD Club White Church Wendy Duthie   01764 679717
Fri   23/03 LINLITHGOW Dance SMacFadyen Linlithgow SCDC Q. Margaret Hall Norma Macleod   07588 636 419
Fri   23/03 BANCHORY Dance Scott Band Banchory Class Primary School Christine Roper   01975 571708
Fri   23/03 ROSNEATH Dance Recorded Rosneath SCDC
Helensburgh
Primary School Douglas Thomson   01436 679192
Fri   23/03 TROON Dance R Hendrie RSCDS Ayr Walker Hall Wilma Brown   01292 315 558
Sat  24/03 DUNDEE (T) Day School  L Brady RSCDS Dundee Morgan Academy Jim McNicol ama010a7128
blueyonder.co.uk
 
Sat  24/03 DUNDEE Day Sch Dance L Brady RSCDS Dundee Morgan Academy Jim McNicol ama010a7128
blueyonder.co.uk

 
Sat  24/03 INVERNESS (T) Highland Ball  C Dewar Highland SCD Group Drumossie Hotel Rob Sargent   01808 521 338
Sat  24/03 EDINBURGH Dance SWarrender Trinity SCD Club Academy Jun Scl Sylvia Davie   0131 466 8646
Sat  24/03 BALLACHULISH Annual Dance M Anderson Ballachulish & Onich Village Hall Mary Michie   01855 821 900
Mon 26/03 STIRLING Dance F Thomson Martice SCD Club Albert Hallsa Lorna Anderson   01259 742 560
Tue  27/03 EDINBURGH Dance I MacPhail Atholl SCD Club Tabernacle Hall Brian Martin   0131 333 0535
Fri    30/03   FRASERBURGH Dance F Thomson Fraserburgh SCD Club TBA Alison Smith   01261 833 574
Sat   31/03 BRIDGE ALLAN E o S Dance C Dewar Stirling Castle SCDG Parish Church Janet Johnston   0131 337 0193

(T) = Admission by ticket purchased in advance only; (C) = Events with significant changes since first listed; (S) = Events known to be sold out.

Index

April-June 2018